Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 21 March 1968 , Brooklyn, New York, USA
Birth Name : Karyn K. Kusama
Nickname : Karyn
Height : 5 feet and 4 inches
Sign : Cancer
Hair : Light Brown

Read More

Karyn Kusama is a US film director and screenwriter. Her father is a Japanese and her mother is an American. She graduated in New York University fil school. .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 5
Pictures : 14
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 0
Links : 0
Fans : 8
Latest Fan : Stel

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Links

Karyn Kusama Awards

Valladolid International Film Festival year : 2000
Category : Golden Spike
Category : Girlfight (2000)
Results : Nominated
Valladolid International Film Festival year : 2000
Category : Silver Spike
Category : Girlfight (2000)
Results : Won
Sundance Film Festival year : 2000
Category : Grand Jury Prize - Dramatic
Category : Girlfight (2000)
Results : Won
Sundance Film Festival year : 2000
Category : Directing Award - Dramatic
Category : Girlfight (2000)
Results : Won
Stockholm Film Festival year : 2000
Category : Bronze Horse
Category : Girlfight (2000)
Results : Nominated
Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards year : 2000
Category : Best Female Newcomer
Category : Girlfight (2000)
Results : Won
Independent Spirit Awards year : 2001
Category : Best First Feature - Independent Spirit Award
Category : Girlfight (2000)
Results : Nominated
Gotham Awards year : 2000
Category : Open Palm Award
Category : Girlfight (2000)
Results : Won
Flanders International Film Festival year : 2000
Category : Grand Prix
Category : Girlfight (2000)
Results : Nominated
Flanders International Film Festival year : 2000
Category : FIPRESCI Prize - Special Mention
Category : Girlfight (2000)
Results : Won
Deauville Film Festival year : 2000
Category : Grand Special Prize
Category : Girlfight (2000)
Results : Won
Cannes Film Festival year : 2000
Category : Foreign Film - Award of the Youth
Category : Girlfight (2000)
Results : Won