Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 21 March 1968 , Brooklyn, New York, USA
Birth Name : Karyn K. Kusama
Nickname : Karyn
Height : 5 feet and 4 inches
Sign : Cancer
Hair : Light Brown

Read More

Karyn Kusama is a US film director and screenwriter. Her father is a Japanese and her mother is an American. She graduated in New York University fil school. .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 5
Pictures : 14
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 0
Links : 0
Fans : 6
Latest Fan : Stel

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Links

Karyn Kusama (Film)

  • Projects Name: Karyn Kusama (Film) (2000)
  • Also Known As :
  • Release Date: 23 November 2000 (Australia)
  • Character:
  • Rating: 6.7
  • Language: English
  • Country: USA
  • Genre: Drama | Sport
  • Status: Completed
  • Runtime: 110 minutes
  • Tagline: Prove them wrong

Karyn Kusama (Film) At 18, Diana has a chip on her shoulder; she's close to expulsion from high school for fighting, her mother is dead, her dad is surly, the popular girls at school set her teeth on edge, she knows men can cause pain. When she picks up her younger brother at a Brooklyn gym where he boxes to please his father, she decides she wants to train. Hector, a coach, reluctantly agrees to teach her. It's soon clear to him that Diana has talent; he pushes her. She spends time with another young fighter, Adrian, who has a girlfriend, but Diana intrigues him and stirs real feelings he tries to articulate. She, too, must accommodate her toughness and ironic detachment to her feelings for him. Written by