Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 21 March 1968 , Brooklyn, New York, USA
Birth Name : Karyn K. Kusama
Nickname : Karyn
Height : 5 feet and 4 inches
Sign : Cancer
Hair : Light Brown

Read More

Karyn Kusama is a US film director and screenwriter. Her father is a Japanese and her mother is an American. She graduated in New York University fil school. .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 5
Pictures : 14
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 0
Links : 0
Fans : 8
Latest Fan : Stel

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Links

Karyn Kusama Quotes

"I found myself initially making sort of personal documentaries. I became very interested in the idea of experimental narrative. Documentary was really helpful to me at the time to understand the mechanics of storytelling. And I still find a good documentary feels as gripping if not more so than a good narrative feature, because you're still crafting a story"
"I don't think I'm ever going to work on a movie again where I don't have final cut. I've realized I'm a strong-minded director with a very clear sense of what I want to do, and I just want to be left alone to do it and I'm not sure the studios are necessarily the most instructive places for filmmakers to be, except to maybe to learn about the hard realities of commerce and art intermingling."
"The problem with music videos is that first and foremost you're working in an environment where you're selling a product, ultimately. And I think that gets problematic because, with my brief experience in the studio system, it's so important to insulate yourself from those concerns. And if you know from the beginning that you can't insulate yourself, it infects you."